Privacy Statement

Stichting EEMA 2020 established at: Mgr. Boijmansstraat 8, 6471 VD Eygelshoven, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://www.eema2020.com

EEMA 2020 Foundation

Mgr. Boijmansstraat 8

6471 VD Eygelshoven

the Netherlands

+31 6 2896 4915

 

Lucien Perlitius is the Data Protection Officer at EEMA2020

He / she can be reached via lucien@eema2020.com

 

Personal data that we process

EEMA2020 processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Address data
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • List of contact details of the customer via an app
  • Bank account number

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

EEMA2020 processes the following special and / or sensitive personal data of you:

During the EEMA 2020 conference, photos are taken that are provided to the participants.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

EEMA2020 processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products

 

Automated decision-making

EEMA2020 does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of EEMA2020). EEMA2020 uses the following computer programs or systems:

The Compo Ticketing company in Margraten, the Netherlands (https://compoticketing.eu/) takes care of the component on the website for registration and follow-up payments.

How long we store personal data

EEMA2020 does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected.

The Foundation will take responsibility one year after the conference to the National Representatives of EEMA (https://eema.eu.com). In case of disagreement on, for example, the budget, this period will be postponed by one year

After approval of the final financial report at the National Representatives meeting, the EEMA 2020 Foundation will be dissolved and the website will be taken offline and the data destroyed.

Sharing personal data with third parties

EEMA2020 shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. EEMA2020 remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, EEMA2020 provides your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your express permission.

Your details are provided to the following third parties:

  • Hotel van der Valk Heerlen
  • Hotel Kasteel ter Worm
  • De Jong Intra: organizer and executor of the Post Tour

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

EEMA2020 does not use cookies or similar techniques.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself through the personal settings of your account. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file.

If you wish to exercise your right of objection and / or right to data portability or if you have other questions / comments about data processing, please send a specified request to secretary@eema2020.com.

In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. EEMA2020 will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

EEMA2020 also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

EEMA2020 takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via secretary@eema2020.com